Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
net.eth0 won't work manually
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:12 am    Post subject: net.eth0 won't work manually Reply with quote

I have looked all over and caan't seem to find a solution. It works on boot, but a manual

Code:

/etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart


just doesn't seem to work. I have noticed this because my school is having some problems as of late, and I wish I could restart my ethernet without having to reboot.

Thanks[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptitman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 242
Location: well!! I don't really know!Anywhere really!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

dont you have any errors msg?
were u root, have u tried the
Code:
bash-2.05b#dhcpd
command?
cheerio
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

chernobyl root # dhcpd
-bash: dhcpd: command not found



it just says it can't bring up eth0 when I do it manuals (start or restart)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
voltron2k4
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i would recomend a:
Code:
emerge dhcpd

and then try it...
_________________
Windows XP Uptime: 3 mins 12 secs
Illegal Operation: Must Reboot or Shutdown
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the wierd thing is

chernobyl root # emerge dhcpd
Calculating dependencies
emerge: there are no masked or unmasked ebuilds to satisfy "dhcpd".

!!! Error calculating dependencies. Please correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerging dhcpcd

nope that didn;t do it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptitman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 242
Location: well!! I don't really know!Anywhere really!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does ur network actually supports dhcp protocol?
if not, u better be off using
Code:
ifconfig eth0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx netmask xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
route add default gw xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

keeping in mind that the gateway network as to be accessible from your ip!
otherwise , create a temp ip , load your gateway and change ur ip again
hope it works :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ptitman wrote:
does ur network actually supports dhcp protocol?
if not, u better be off using
Code:
ifconfig eth0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx netmask xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
route add default gw xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

keeping in mind that the gateway network as to be accessible from your ip!
otherwise , create a temp ip , load your gateway and change ur ip again
hope it works :wink:


yep it is dhcp alright.

But you are saying if I were setup as static net.eth0 would not be what I'd use? see, at school everything is assigned dhcp, but it is always the same ip because it does it by mac addr. Ideally I'd eventually want to have everything setup so I have it setup for my static ip, and be abole to restart the network w/o a prob.

this never was an issues in other distros though. I'd just restart network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptitman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 242
Location: well!! I don't really know!Anywhere really!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

right, i found this file lately 8)
Code:
less /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth0.info

it gives you all u want to know :wink: ip , netmask even the gateway which is often unknown .

but still , even though it seems static, it might change sometimes ... what happened to me lately so keep on the dhcpcd protocol.
just cat s
Code:
/etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth0.info > [some file somewhere safe]
in case your dhcp protocol is not recognized anymore .... happened to me too :? , so u can still enter the network
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I still would like to be able to manually restart the nic normally like I always have done. Anyone want to post their script so I can try it out and see if it because mine is messed up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptitman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 242
Location: well!! I don't really know!Anywhere really!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what do u mean manually ? using /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart ?
did u actually merge dhcpcd ? is dhcpd working ?
does it take long to set eth0 up on boot? if so , it might be some kindda access control pb on the server site and honestly , if dhcpcd doesn't work.... i dont know what to do but typing in a script
a static configuration giving u the same detail that the dhcp will send u .... but without asking it :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ptitman wrote:
what do u mean manually ? using /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart ?
did u actually merge dhcpcd ? is dhcpd working ?
does it take long to set eth0 up on boot? if so , it might be some kindda access control pb on the server site and honestly , if dhcpcd doesn't work.... i dont know what to do but typing in a script
a static configuration giving u the same detail that the dhcp will send u .... but without asking it :wink:


yeah I* just merged it again. (it was already merged because I noticed it unmerged.

Anyways, I reallyt havn't set anything up for this. What really do I need for /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart to work?


btw, in /etc/conf.d/net only iface_eth0="dhcp" is uncommented.

This has nothing to do with the network since I have my box at home right now (dhcp once again) and nothing is different.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptitman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 242
Location: well!! I don't really know!Anywhere really!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

right, i commented the line
Code:
 iface_eth0="dhcp"
from my /etc/conf.d/net and /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart but the system froze ...couldn't kill any ifconfig & dhcpcd which were running :? ... not to do.

are u using a ethernet connection at your place? coz if not, then it is not net.eth0 which should be started but something like net.ppp0 i guess (have never been connected that way)...and if ur place is at the campus, i guess u might use the same server than at uni .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it is ethernet, trust me.

here:

# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr <mac addr here>
inet addr:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Bcast:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:459 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:271 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:2
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:349019 (340.8 Kb) TX bytes:45412 (44.3 Kb)
Interrupt:10

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:100 (100.0 b) TX bytes:100 (100.0 b)


does anyone know why my network start script would do this when I try to start/restart manually?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nobody knows???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptitman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 242
Location: well!! I don't really know!Anywhere really!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if this can help : here is mine!
Code:

 # ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr <hw @>
          inet addr:<ip @> Bcast:<bcast @>  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:4283958 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4976571 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:500107757 (476.9 Mb)  TX bytes:2386686235 (2276.1 Mb)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x7000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:148 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:148 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:21262 (20.7 Kb)  TX bytes:21262 (20.7 Kb)


but for the interrupt
Code:
 Interrupt:11 Base address:0x7000

which is related to the irq , everything seems be fine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this really sucks. im getting pwned by my windows roommates everytime the stupid ethernet goes out :evil:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptitman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 242
Location: well!! I don't really know!Anywhere really!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what??? anytime internet goes down u dont reboot , r u?
give a try to those protocols ... in case it works :
    dhcp
    dhcp-agent

othrwise, if u are sure that ur ip is kindda static even though u use a dhcp protocol, do the trick I told u ,
Code:
$cat  /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth0.info > <wherever u like>/my_net_conf

Then, whenever the net goes down, set ur gateway, your ip, bcast and netmask ....and there u go ! !!! .... in the meanwhile ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

merging dhcp-agent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wel, "dhcp" is not on portage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptitman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 242
Location: well!! I don't really know!Anywhere really!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

net-misc/dhcp-3.0_p2
but anyway , does it work with dhcp-agent?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptitman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 242
Location: well!! I don't really know!Anywhere really!

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe u should update your portage tree :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ptitman wrote:
maybe u should update your portage tree :)


hmm, I did that like 2 days ago
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what tye hell, it is working now :)

the emerge dhcp I mean ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Hahn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, now im gonna have to do some configing I think. unless I do the static stuff.

but this is what it gives me:

# dhcpd
Internet Software Consortium DHCP Server V3.0pl2
Copyright 1995-2003 Internet Software Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/products/DHCP
Can't open /etc/dhcp/dhcpd.conf: No such file or directory

If you did not get this software from ftp.isc.org, please
get the latest from ftp.isc.org and install that before
requesting help.

If you did get this software from ftp.isc.org and have not
yet read the README, please read it before requesting help.
If you intend to request help from the dhcp-server@isc.org
mailing list, please read the section on the README about
submitting bug reports and requests for help.

Please do not under any circumstances send requests for
help directly to the authors of this software - please
send them to the appropriate mailing list as described in
the README file.

exiting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum