View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Utoxin Guru
Joined: 19 Apr 2002 Posts: 413 Location: American Fork, UT
|
Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2002 4:42 pm Post subject: nfs mount with write permissions? |
|
|
How do I set up an nfs mount so that a non-root user can have rw access to it?
Here's my current /etc/fstab for the client, and /etc/exports for the server.
Code: |
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# noatime turns of atimes for increased performance (atimes normally aren't
# needed; notail increases performance of ReiserFS (at the expense of storage
# efficiency). It's safe to drop the noatime options if you want and to
# switch between notail and tail freely.
# <fs> <mountpoint> <type> <opts> <dump/pass>
# NOTE: If your BOOT partition is ReiserFS, add the notail option to opts.
/dev/hda2 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 1
/dev/hda4 / xfs noatime 0 0
/dev/hda3 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,ro,user 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hdb2 /mnt/shared vfat defaults 0 0
fake-address.com:/var/www /mnt/web-devel nfs rsize=8192,wsize=8192,timeo=14,intr,user
# glibc 2.2 and above expects tmpfs to be mounted at /dev/shm for
# POSIX shared memory (shm_open, shm_unlink). Adding the following
# line to /etc/fstab should take care of this:
# (tmpfs is a dynamically expandable/shrinkable ramdisk, and will use almost no
# memory if not populated with files)
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
|
Code: |
/var/www host.fake-address.com(rw)
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Utoxin Guru
Joined: 19 Apr 2002 Posts: 413 Location: American Fork, UT
|
Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2002 4:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just a note, I tried changing my /etc/exports to this, based on the man pages, and it didn't change anything.
Code: |
/var/www host.fake-address.com(rw,all_squash,anonuid=500,anongid=500)
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
squanto Guru
Joined: 20 Apr 2002 Posts: 524 Location: Rochester, NY, USA
|
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2002 12:36 am Post subject: rw tag |
|
|
you need the rw tag along with the rsize and wsize section
see if that helps ya out.
Andrew |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Utoxin Guru
Joined: 19 Apr 2002 Posts: 413 Location: American Fork, UT
|
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2002 2:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nope. No change. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
squanto Guru
Joined: 20 Apr 2002 Posts: 524 Location: Rochester, NY, USA
|
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2002 4:10 am Post subject: does it mount? |
|
|
on boot, does the nfs files system mount on your client?
and can you get into and look around the mounted file system as root?
can you atleast see how big the mounted file system is? if so, then it is mounting correctly, it is just not set up right.
if so, it is just probably a user permissions deal. Check the owner and permissions, just make a new group and add root and the users that will be able to access this to the group and make the directory that the nfs is mounted under be owned by this new group.
Does that help at all?
also check out : http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/NFS-HOWTO/server.html
that is where I figured out most of the stuff for my nfs, but also from my other post on gentoo board. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Utoxin Guru
Joined: 19 Apr 2002 Posts: 413 Location: American Fork, UT
|
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2002 10:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It is mounting. It's just mounting read only. Even though 'cat /proc/mounts' shows it as being mounted rw.
And changing the group permissions on the directory had no effect. In fact, it reset them when I did the mount. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
squanto Guru
Joined: 20 Apr 2002 Posts: 524 Location: Rochester, NY, USA
|
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2002 12:22 am Post subject: on server |
|
|
do the users that are trying to access the mounted directory have rw permissions on the server?
if they do, then I am kind of stumped. I don't have all that much experience with nfs, just what I know from getting my little one user setup going which was pretty painless.
If you are running Xwindows, you may want to look into menuconfig, you can configure most anything on your server with it fairly painlessly. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Utoxin Guru
Joined: 19 Apr 2002 Posts: 413 Location: American Fork, UT
|
Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 10:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Where would I get info about 'menuconfig'? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
squanto Guru
Joined: 20 Apr 2002 Posts: 524 Location: Rochester, NY, USA
|
Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2002 10:38 pm Post subject: oops |
|
|
I am an idoit, it isn't called menuconfig, that is for kernel, I have been doing too much work for school and not enough sleep.
The thing I ment to tell you about is webmin.
Info about it can be found here :
http://www.webmin.com/webmin/
It is pretty cool, it will run a web server on port 10000 if I remember correctly and you have to have apache installed. But other than that, I think it is pretty straight forward.
Sorry bout getting the names wrong.
-Andrew |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Utoxin Guru
Joined: 19 Apr 2002 Posts: 413 Location: American Fork, UT
|
Posted: Fri May 03, 2002 10:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oops. Never got back to this. I did get it fixed. Turns out you /have/ to have the same UID on both machines. User /name/ doesn't matter. Once I did that, it worked great. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|