Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
VirtualBox 3.0.12 and openrc bridged howto
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nerevar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 720

PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 6:12 pm    Post subject: VirtualBox 3.0.12 and openrc bridged howto Reply with quote

Here's how I got VirtualBox 3.0.12 working with openrc in manual bridged mode.

As noted below by cwr, there is also an "automatic" bridging method.

Linux Kernel:
Code:
Networking support --->
  Networking options --->
    <*> 802.1d Ethernet Bridging
Device Drivers --->
  [*] Network device support --->
    <*> Universal TUN/TAP device driver support

Add to /etc/make.conf:
Code:
ACCEPT_LICENSE="PUEL"

Emerge Virtualbox:
Code:
emerge -av virtualbox-bin

Add user to vboxusers group
Code:
useradd -G vboxusers <username>

Add to /etc/conf.d/modules:
Code:
modules="vboxdrv vboxnetadp vboxnetflt"

Restart modules:
Code:
/etc/init.d/modules restart

Emerge bridge-utils (for brctl) and usermode-utilities (for tunctl):
Code:
emerge -av bridge-utils usermode-utilities

Stop network:
Code:
/etc/init.d/network stop

Edit /etc/conf.d/network:
Code:
# Create bridge interface.
ifconfig_br0="<host ip address> netmask <host netmask>"
defaultroute="<host default route>"
ifup_br0="brctl addbr \$int; brctl setfd \$int 0; brctl addif \$int eth0; brctl addif \$int vboxnet0"
ifdown_br0="ifconfig \$int down; brctl delbr \$int"

# Add the tap to the bridge.
interfaces="tap0 br0"
ifup_tap0="tunctl -g vboxusers -t \$int"
ifdown_tap0="tunctl -d \$int"

# Setup host and client interfaces.
ifup_eth0="ifconfig \$int up"
ifdown_eth0="ifconfig \$int down"
ifup_vboxnet0="ifconfig \$int up"
ifdown_vboxnet0="ifconfig \$int down"

Start network (reboot may be needed to clear current network interfaces):
Code:
/etc/init.d/network start

Virtualbox Settings:
Code:
Machine -> Settings -> Network
Attached to: <Bridged Adapter>
Name: <br0>

Virtualbox client network configured for static IP address on same subnet as host.


Last edited by Nerevar on Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ursusca
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Sep 2008
Posts: 284
Location: Toronto ON, CANADA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2009 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for sharing :!: :!: :!: :D I am going to create my own network lab of Oracle 11gR2 RAC using VirtualBox on my Gentoo box.
_________________
You deserve free software!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1969

PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why do you need bridging? It used to be needed in VirtualBox < 2.1 (??),
but since then vboxnetflt seems to handle everything.

Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nerevar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 720

PostPosted: Tue Nov 24, 2009 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cwr wrote:
Why do you need bridging? It used to be needed in VirtualBox < 2.1 (??),
but since then vboxnetflt seems to handle everything.

Will

I need bridging because I want the vbox client and host on the same network. The client will be running a server that is not available on linux.

As for the vboxnetflt module, I don't know anything about it other than google leads me to believe it's not included in a lot of distros.

If you have a link to how vboxnetflt works, please post it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1969

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I run VirtualBox clients and host on the same network without problems;
dhcpd dishes out either static or dynamic addresses depending on the setup.

vboxnetflt is part of VirtualBox and is installed with it. I don't know exactly what
it does, but it came into use at the same time that VirtualBox no longer needed
explicit bridging.

Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nerevar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 720

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That very interesting.

I tried changing the client's default class A private address network to my class C private address network before implementing the bridge manually. So, there must be something that you have to do to get the netflt module to "automatically" bridge. Maybe it's just a vbox network setting?

Can you tell me what your network settings are for your client?

You have a choice of "Not Attached", "NAT" (I'm sure this doesn't work for me), "Bridged Adapter" (what I'm using), "Internal Network" and "Host-only Adapter". Also, what network interface are you using? Just your typical eth0?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
agent_jdh
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2002
Posts: 1783
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I switched to VirtualBox early in v3 and have never needed the additional bridging stuff e.g. kernel and userland tools - bridging 'just works' now with the vbox net module.
_________________
Jingle Jangle Jewellery
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1969

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't recall the VirtualBox virtual card I'm using - it's the default, whatever
that is. The VirtualBox connection is Bridged, and the net interface is eth0,
(which is the hardware connection on the host). That setup lets me connect
to eg: SMB filesystems exported from the host, networked printers controlled
by CUPS, and other machines on the local network. It all seems to be pretty
reliable.

Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nerevar
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 720

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the info cwr. I got it working that way as well. I don't have the time right now to do any benchmarking, but both ways "feel" the same speed wise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shinyspoongod
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jul 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nerevar wrote:
Thanks for the info cwr. I got it working that way as well. I don't have the time right now to do any benchmarking, but both ways "feel" the same speed wise.


i know this is a little old to post in but this is just a confirm that with the vboxnetctl vboxnetadp modules running bridging directly via the virtualbox configs in major version 3 is working via selecting eth0 as the interface. just want to help save anybody whatever amount of trouble i have wasted.
_________________
"Shiny"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum