View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jetboo Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 26 Dec 2007 Posts: 94
|
Posted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:35 pm Post subject: Why the wifi signal quality is not displayed in % ?? |
|
|
Hi, i need to see the wifi signal quality in %
but Code: | cat /sys/class/net/eth1/wireless/link |
returns me a value beetween 1to 5.
same for iwconfig eth1 : Quote: | eth1 IEEE 802.11abgn ESSID:"myessid" Nickname:""
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.417 GHz Access Point: 22:89:B4:27:68:2C
Bit Rate=54 Mb/s Tx-Power:24 dBm
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Managementmode:All packets received
Link Quality=5/5 Signal level=-34 dBm Noise level=-87 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:3 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:569 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
How can i get a more precise value in % ??
(plz dont tell me to multiply by 20 ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gerdesj l33t
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 Posts: 622 Location: Yeovil, Somerset, UK
|
Posted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:43 pm Post subject: Re: Why the wifi signal quality is not displayed in % ?? |
|
|
Well, I get these at the moment:
Code: |
#cat /sys/class/net/wlan0/wireless/link
70
# iwconfig wlan0
wlan0 IEEE 802.11abgn ESSID:"<my ssid"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: <my ap>
Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=15 dBm
Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=70/70 Signal level=-39 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
Now I'm not sure what that means either although I seem to have 1 Mb s-1, which is rubbish! Power management perhaps? Also I appear not to get a Noise level from iwconfig. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jetboo Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 26 Dec 2007 Posts: 94
|
Posted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thx for your answer, what hardware do you use ? i think it's driver related, i use a broadcom wifi device, with broadcom-sta driver.
I emailed broadcom, maybe i will get an answer...
Anyway you got a much better precision than me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gerdesj l33t
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 Posts: 622 Location: Yeovil, Somerset, UK
|
Posted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jetboo wrote: | thx for your answer, what hardware do you use ? i think it's driver related, i use a broadcom wifi device, with broadcom-sta driver.
I emailed broadcom, maybe i will get an answer...
Anyway you got a much better precision than me. |
Not sure if 70/70 means that there are 70 degrees of precision on my device! I doubt it very much.
I have an Intel WiFi Link 5100 (iwlagn).
Cheers
Jon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jetboo Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 26 Dec 2007 Posts: 94
|
Posted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
here is the answer of broadcome support :
Quote: | The brcm driver is not constructing that file, so it must be happening somewhere higher in the stack and you’ll have to consult
The appropriate Linux docs or source code.
Sounds like your hunch is correct and it likely indicates link strength using 5 ‘bars’.
Regards
Linux support
|
but i dont see what doc he is refering to .. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Amity88 Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jul 2010 Posts: 265 Location: Third planet from the Sun
|
Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
hey jetboo,
I also have a broadcom wifi device. I have an output similar to gerdesj, I don't use broadcom-sta. _________________
Ant P. wrote: | The enterprise distros sell their binaries. Canonical sells their users. |
Also... Be ignorant... Be happy! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|