View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
gr0sshirn Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Nov 2006 Posts: 101 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:34 pm Post subject: broadcom sta vs. Network Manager |
|
|
Hi,
i've got a new laptop and there's a wireless card with a broadcom chip inside.
I've merged the broadcom-sta package and i'm able to find networks with iwlist.
Now i've got the problem that network manager seems not to do anything with the wireless card.
There is just the eth0 LAN connection, but wireless-network-activation checkbox is disabled and no wireless networks are listed.
any hints?
thanks _________________ Who needs Windows and Gates in a world without walls and fences? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Broadcom-sta is your wifi driver.
Networkmanager is the program that manage your wifi.
I don't know why Networkmanager doesn't like your wifi stuff.
Can you post this :
Code: |
# ifconfig -a
# iwconfig
# iwlist scan
# cat /etc/conf.d/net
|
Do you use wpa_supplicant or something similar right now ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gr0sshirn Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Nov 2006 Posts: 101 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
of course...
(eth1 is the broadcom sta device)
ifconfig[/quote]
Code: | # ifconfig -a
eth0 Protokoll:Ethernet Hardware Adresse f0:4d:a2:ad:cf:46
inet Adresse:192.168.178.54 Bcast:192.168.178.255 Maske:255.255.255.0
inet6 Adresse: fe80::f24d:a2ff:fead:cf46/64 Gültigkeitsbereich:Verbindung
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:261849 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:153227 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
RX bytes:354613339 (338.1 MiB) TX bytes:13982353 (13.3 MiB)
Interrupt:48 Basisadresse:0xe000
eth1 Protokoll:Ethernet Hardware Adresse c0:cb:38:78:ef:26
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:17
lo Protokoll:Lokale Schleife
inet Adresse:127.0.0.1 Maske:255.0.0.0
inet6 Adresse: ::1/128 Gültigkeitsbereich:Maschine
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:86 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:86 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:0
RX bytes:6154 (6.0 KiB) TX bytes:6154 (6.0 KiB)
|
iwconfig
Code: | # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
eth1 IEEE 802.11 ESSID:"" Nickname:""
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
Bit Rate:8 Mb/s Tx-Power:24 dBm
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=5/5 Signal level=0 dBm Noise level=0 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
|
iwlist scan
Code: |
deepsilver linux # iwlist scan
lo Interface doesn't support scanning.
eth0 Interface doesn't support scanning.
eth1 Scan completed :
Cell 01 - Address: 00:15:0C:21:34:FF
ESSID:"suomi network"
Mode:Managed
Frequency=2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
Quality:5/5 Signal level:-35 dBm Noise level:-93 dBm
IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
Group Cipher : TKIP
Pairwise Ciphers (1) : CCMP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
IE: WPA Version 1
Group Cipher : TKIP
Pairwise Ciphers (1) : TKIP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s
9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
Cell 02 - Address: 00:20:A6:5B:6E:4F
ESSID:""
Mode:Managed
Frequency=2.472 GHz (Channel 13)
Quality:1/5 Signal level:-87 dBm Noise level:-93 dBm
Encryption key:off
Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s
|
my net conf ... just dhcp for eth0 - i've set nothing for the wireless device (is that my fault?), i thought network manager is able to do this stuff itself
Code: |
config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
|
_________________ Who needs Windows and Gates in a world without walls and fences? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, this is the trick, let Networkmanager handle your wifi stuff.
With Networkmanager are you able to scan your AP ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gr0sshirn Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Nov 2006 Posts: 101 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nope, network manager is not showing any network.
-> wireless networking is disabled in network manager, but the checkbox to enable it is disabled (grayed out) _________________ Who needs Windows and Gates in a world without walls and fences? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
CAn you try with an another program, try with WICD.
If it's not working with WICD, then you may have a configuration problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gr0sshirn Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Nov 2006 Posts: 101 Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well, i'll do.
thank you! _________________ Who needs Windows and Gates in a world without walls and fences? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d2_racing Bodhisattva
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 Posts: 13047 Location: Ste-Foy,Canada
|
Posted: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
And if it's working, we will check that is going on with networkmanager. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|