View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
markisthejob Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008 Posts: 143 Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:12 pm Post subject: Static IP issue [SOLVED] |
|
|
Hi All. I've recently come back to Gentoo after a long absence.Everything is exactly the way I want it except my static ip.When I set one, I have no internet connectivity.Im sure im just missing something small.After following the handbook and forum heres what i've got
my desired ip is 192.168.1.199 and my router is 192.168.1.254 (these are the settings I always use)
Code: | localhost / # cat /etc/conf.d/net
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.199 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.254" ) |
mabye im missing something?
Code: | cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by dhcpcd from eth0
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
domain WAG160N
nameserver 213.94.190.194
nameserver 213.94.190.236
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line |
I've checked and these are the correct nameservers for my provider.When I comment out the lines in /etc/conf.d/net, dhcp starts without any problems
Thanks for any help, this is driving me crazy as i've had a static ip on my previous gentoo install a few years ago which I set up with no problems
cheers,
Mark
Last edited by markisthejob on Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:57 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chiefbag Guru


Joined: 01 Oct 2010 Posts: 542 Location: The Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just try the following.
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.199" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.254" ) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anon-E-moose Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008 Posts: 6248 Location: Dallas area
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This Code: | routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.254" ) | doesn't look right
The router/gateway address is usually 192.168.1.1, unless you've manually changed it.
I see from a follow on post that that is your IP - so disregard this
When you uncomment the lines in net, can you "ping 192.168.1.254" and does it respond? _________________ UM780, 6.12 zen kernel, gcc 13, openrc, wayland
Last edited by Anon-E-moose on Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:39 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markisthejob Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008 Posts: 143 Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi and thanks for the reply, ive made the changes you suggested
Code: | localhost / # cat /etc/conf.d/net
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.199" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.254" ) |
unfortunately I still have no internet connectivity.
I dont know if its any help but when dhcp starts the output is:
Code: | /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart
* Caching service dependencies ...
* Cannot add provide 'net', as a service with the same name exists! [ ok ]
* Unmounting network filesystems ... [ ok ]
* Stopping eth0
* Bringing down eth0
* Shutting down eth0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting eth0
* Configuration not set for eth0 - assuming DHCP
* Bringing up eth0
* dhcp
* Running dhcpcd ...
dhcpcd[22834]: version 5.2.8 starting
dhcpcd[22834]: eth0: waiting for carrier
dhcpcd[22834]: eth0: carrier acquired
dhcpcd[22834]: eth0: rebinding lease of 192.168.1.104
dhcpcd[22834]: eth0: acknowledged 192.168.1.104 from 192.168.1.254
dhcpcd[22834]: eth0: checking for 192.168.1.104
dhcpcd[22834]: eth0: leased 192.168.1.104 for 86400 seconds
dhcpcd[22834]: forked to background, child pid 22863 [ ok ]
* eth0 received address 192.168.1.104/24
* Mounting network filesystems ... |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markisthejob Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008 Posts: 143 Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes I did manually change the router address as I had an older router with this address and It just seemed easier to keep it the same.Ive used these settings with arch and they worked fine.
Code: | ping 192.168.1.254ping 192.168.1.254
PING 192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.254) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.745 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.670 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=3 ttl=64 time=0.628 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=4 ttl=64 time=0.665 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=5 ttl=64 time=0.678 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=6 ttl=64 time=0.674 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=7 ttl=64 time=0.673 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=8 ttl=64 time=0.656 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=9 ttl=64 time=0.679 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=10 ttl=64 time=0.648 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=11 ttl=64 time=0.672 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=12 ttl=64 time=0.670 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=13 ttl=64 time=0.667 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=14 ttl=64 time=0.649 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=15 ttl=64 time=0.665 ms
^X64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=16 ttl=64 time=0.657 ms
PING 192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.254) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.745 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.670 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=3 ttl=64 time=0.628 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=4 ttl=64 time=0.665 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=5 ttl=64 time=0.678 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=6 ttl=64 time=0.674 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=7 ttl=64 time=0.673 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=8 ttl=64 time=0.656 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=9 ttl=64 time=0.679 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=10 ttl=64 time=0.648 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=11 ttl=64 time=0.672 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=12 ttl=64 time=0.670 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=13 ttl=64 time=0.667 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=14 ttl=64 time=0.649 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=15 ttl=64 time=0.665 ms
^X64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: icmp_req=16 ttl=64 time=0.657 ms |
Last edited by markisthejob on Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:40 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anon-E-moose Watchman


Joined: 23 May 2008 Posts: 6248 Location: Dallas area
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you "ping 192.168.1.199"
with the config and route lines uncommented.
Edit to add: and what does "route -n" return _________________ UM780, 6.12 zen kernel, gcc 13, openrc, wayland |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markisthejob Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008 Posts: 143 Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, When I can ping the router @ 192.168.1.254 with the with the uncommented net file, yet I still can't browse the net.
I've just realised that transmission will download a torrent with these settings but opera and firefox "cannot connect to server" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chiefbag Guru


Joined: 01 Oct 2010 Posts: 542 Location: The Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you can ping the 192.168.1.254 router as you have shown then I wonder is there may be a internet connectivity issue?
What happens when you ping google.com or try pinging this google ip address also
ping 209.85.143.99 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markisthejob Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008 Posts: 143 Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I can't ping www.google.com but I can ping 209.85.143.99 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chiefbag Guru


Joined: 01 Oct 2010 Posts: 542 Location: The Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DNS issue
Change your resolf.conf DNS settings to point to the router ip |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
markisthejob Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008 Posts: 143 Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thats sorted it
I didnt think to change it to the router address as dhcp was using the dns addresses
Thanks a million |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|