Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Neither network device likes me.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Spacefreak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 7:47 pm    Post subject: Neither network device likes me. Reply with quote

So, I'm almost running with my Gentoo installation. Almost.

At startup I get net.eth0 does not exit and net.wlan0 does not exist. Now, I searched for the solution on my good friend Google. The replies to all posts I saw were the same as the error that follow. No module or built in support in the kernel. So I fired back up the LiveDVD to check my situation.

The LiveDVD is using the modules e1000e for my hard wired, and iwlagn for my wireless as per... that command I can't quite remember right now. lspci -n output was used on Pappy's wonderful site, and I double checked his devices page for e1000e and my wireless iwlagn. Sure enough, I had picked e1000 instead of e1000e. I changed that, and went ahead and lauto oaded modules mac80211 and cfg80211 as well, since the LiveDVD mentioned something about them having a relation to iwlagn and iwlcore. Did a make && make modules_install, rebooted, and got the same thing.

At this point... well... I'm confused. :evil: Definitely could use some outside input.

This is pretty much my last little piece of the puzzle. Then all will be well. :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54809
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spacefreak,

Did you make the new parts of the kernel as modules <M> or as built in <*> ?
What does
Code:
modprobe e1000e
show?
Nothing is the right answer.

What does
Code:
 ifconfig -a
shown now?
If you have an ethX interface, feed it to dhcpcd like
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
If you get here with no errors, your wired interface should work.


You said
Spacefreak wrote:
Did a make && make modules_install, rebooted
thats file for adding modules configured as <M> to the running kernel. Actually, the rebood is not needed, but its not enough for new built in <*>. You need to mount /boot and copy the kernel to /boot too, before you reboot, otherwise your new kernel will not be used.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spacefreak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2011 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I apologize for the lackluster specifics of the previous post. It was well past when I was hoping to finish with it all and let the head hit the pillow. I did copy the image, the whole time I was writing this I had that nagging feeling about when I remaned my kernel file. Then it clicked.

The e1000e worked like a charm, except that it tried REALLY hard to connect and couldn't since I didn't have it plugged in, after I did that. The wlan0 still came up missing. When I get back I'll post the specifics on which card I have and the other outposts associated with that. The iwlagn, iwlcore, cfg80211 and mac80211 loaded up fine, but my card just wasn't feelin it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spacefreak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update:
My card is an Intel wifi 5300 AGN. I emerged the 5000.ucode from portage this morning. Haven't been able to check that out yet as I also had to emerge a browser so I could log into my network. When I get back tonight that will be my first attempt.

Random side note:
I found out that my network settings changed at some point so I had to recopy resolv.conf from the LiveDVD. Once I'm using my system regularly, if they continue to change these settings, will that cause my issues? Is there some program used by the LiveDVD to obtain the settings that I can use on my system so it's not static?

All help is much appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54809
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spacefreak,

You need dhcpcd.

The liveDVD runs that every startup to populate /etc/resolv.conf
Your own install will try to do the same thing by default provided your /etc/,conf.d/net file contains no other information for a particular interface.

You need to
Code:
emerge dhcpcd
while chrooted into your install.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spacefreak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very good. I did that already, twice actually. The first time didn't take for some strange reason. Much appreciated! :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spacefreak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is getting fun! Solve one problem to find another. Wireless starts at boot! It runs through the available networks and can't find the WEP keys, so it doesn't start. I have the WPA gui... I emerged Wicd, but I couldn't tell you what happened to it.

As for the wired connection, it works as long as I have it plugged in when the system starts. If I plug it in after no dice. I figured it would be something simple like re-initializing net.eth0. I looked for the code for that and came up short. I figured the wireless would probably be something similar. Probe it so it starts, then scan through WPA GUI, but alas I'm not sure what's goin on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54809
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spacefreak,

Don't even think about a GUI to manage wireless until you can make it work from the command line.
When you know it works from the command line, it might work with a GUI too.

I have problems with both wicd and NetworkManager but a manual start JustWorks(tm)

The incantation your need to manually start eth0 is
Code:
/etc/init.d/eth0.net restart
ot you could install plugd, which will start your wired interface when it detects a link.

I use WPA2 as WEP isn't worth having but as you have WEP, you can use iwconfig from wireless-tools to set up the wireless attributes by hand, then use dhcpcd to get an IP address.

WPA_Supplicant can deal with WEP and WPA, so you might want to use that anyway.

If you only want WEP, the WEP commands go in /etc/conf.d/net. See the .example file in /usr/share/doc/...
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spacefreak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, that gets me started! As for the GUI vs terminal. I was wanting to steer toward GUI because I didn't know how to set up the key. I'm using the guy next door's wireless, so WEP is how I have to go. :)

I dug through some posts, set wlan0 to connect to the essid, and tried to pass the WEP code.

Quote:
ezra@ThinkpadX ~ $ sudo /sbin/iwconfig wlan0 key PASS
Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A) :
invalid argument "PASS".


I tried it as wlan0 key wep PASS because that was how I had assumed it was supposed to work originally. Both yielded same results. I also tried to set the password via conf.d/net and that pushed back:
Quote:
* wlan0 does not support setting keys
* or the parameter "mac_key_POWELL_TWO" or "key_POWELL_TWO" is incorrect
* Failed to configure wireless for wlan0


It feels so close!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54809
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spacefreak,

Code:
iwconfig -h
is your friend or if you want more detail
Code:
man iwconfig


Oh, you may need to do
Code:
ifconfig wlan0 up
before wlan0 admits to having any wireless properties.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spacefreak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I toyed around with this for awhile.

I was reading various user problems with similar issues, tried out those commands and none of them did me much good.

Read the MAN page and some of the things I tried didn't work. Just a quick list of those tried.

Quote:
sudo /sbin/ifconfig wlan0 up
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Unknown error 132


Quote:
sudo /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart
* Starting wlan0
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Unknown error 132
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Unknown error 132
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Unknown error 132
* Configuring wireless network for wlan0
Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A) :
invalid argument "PASS".
* wlan0 does not support setting keys
* or the parameter "mac_key_POWELL_TWO" or "key_POWELL_TWO" is incorrect
* Failed to configure wireless for wlan0


dmesg is saying that it expected v5 of iwl5000-ucode. So I unmasked v5 in portage and installed that. Still getting unknown error 132. It just now accepted a key on command, but it didn't change the outcome. This has been an entertaining process, lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spacefreak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So... when I logged into the wireless network via the LiveDVD it said WEP, I never changed anything, and it connected. So I turn to the guy and say I'm just checking but your network is WEP right? WPA2. sigh Who knew. I'm not sure if this changes my situation much, but I'm about to start reading info on the wpa_supplicant.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spacefreak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wpa_supplicant, worked like a charm. I'm sure I'll be back about using the gui instead of the command line. But at least I'm posting from my comfortable bed instead of holed up by the door! Awesomeness.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum