Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
networking issues immediately after install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vkxmai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jun 2003
Posts: 10
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:18 pm    Post subject: networking issues immediately after install Reply with quote

I successfully installed Gentoo 1.4 on another computer yesterday, and the networking worked great under the Live CD. I noted the modules loaded when using the liveCD with "lsmod" and compiled them as Modules into the kernel. (The ones I needed, especially the networking one: 8139too It seemed that something called "mii" was also using 8139too, but I couldn't find it in the kernel settings--but when I booted up for the first time and ran lsmod, both 8139too and mii were there--but ifconfig eth0 down/up and also /etc/init.d/net.eth0 failed to allow me to get an ip from DHCP. I have iface_eth0="dhcp" set properly and nothing else is commented in on /etc/conf.d/net . I get an ip from DHCP (I am on campus) and everything works superbly when using the LiveCD, but upon booting from the hardisk, only lo starts up and eth0 won't start--or ifconfig eth0 will not pull up its ip--it only shows "Ethernet" and "loopback." Now I have my other Gentoo machine, which is the one from which I am writing this, and my networking is installed the same way--different drivers/modules but the same DHCP set up. (Also on campus) Mine obviously works. With this one, however, even with the proper drivers/modules, eth0 won't initialize and pull its ip from DHCP here. I would appreciate any help!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonfr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1008
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is this an amd system? You might need too disable ACPI in your kernel, I had simular problem whit 8931too card..[Cnet]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vkxmai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jun 2003
Posts: 10
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No it is an intel system. Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laika
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Plano, TX

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:57 pm    Post subject: Check for net-misc/dhcpcd Reply with quote

I would suggest start by looking for net-misc/dhcpcd.
Code:
emerge -s dhcpcd

After confirming it's installed or emerging it, use rc-update to make sure you have your net.eth0 device starting at runlevel 3
Code:
rc-update add net.eth0 default

The only other issue I can think of may be that your dhcp server requires a hostname be passed as a parameter which should be done thusly:
Code:
file:   /etc/conf.d/net
dhcpcd_eth0="-h hostname"

If all this fails, just try doing it manually with:
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
or
Code:
dhcpcd -h hostname eth0

Hope this helps. Give shout back...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laika
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Plano, TX

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:58 pm    Post subject: Check for net-misc/dhcpcd Reply with quote

I would suggest start by looking for net-misc/dhcpcd.
Code:
emerge -s dhcpcd

After confirming it's installed or emerging it, use rc-update to make sure you have your net.eth0 device starting at runlevel 3
Code:
rc-update add net.eth0 default

The only other issue I can think of may be that your dhcp server requires a hostname be passed as a parameter which should be done thusly:
Code:
file:   /etc/conf.d/net
dhcpcd_eth0="-h hostname"

If all this fails, just try doing it manually with:
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
or
Code:
dhcpcd -h hostname eth0

Hope this helps. Give a shout back...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laika
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Plano, TX

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:58 pm    Post subject: Check for net-misc/dhcpcd Reply with quote

I would suggest start by looking for net-misc/dhcpcd.
Code:
emerge -s dhcpcd

After confirming it's installed or emerging it, use rc-update to make sure you have your net.eth0 device starting at runlevel 3
Code:
rc-update add net.eth0 default

The only other issue I can think of may be that your dhcp server requires a hostname be passed as a parameter which should be done thusly:
Code:
file:   /etc/conf.d/net
dhcpcd_eth0="-h hostname"

If all this fails, just try doing it manually with:
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
or
Code:
dhcpcd -h hostname eth0

Hope this helps. Give a shout back...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laika
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Plano, TX

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:59 pm    Post subject: Check for net-misc/dhcpcd Reply with quote

I would suggest start by looking for net-misc/dhcpcd.
Code:
emerge -s dhcpcd

After confirming it's installed or emerging it, use rc-update to make sure you have your net.eth0 device starting at runlevel 3
Code:
rc-update add net.eth0 default

The only other issue I can think of may be that your dhcp server requires a hostname be passed as a parameter which should be done thusly:
Code:
file:   /etc/conf.d/net
dhcpcd_eth0="-h hostname"

If all this fails, just try doing it manually with:
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
or
Code:
dhcpcd -h hostname eth0

Hope this helps. Give a shout back...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laika
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Plano, TX

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 3:27 pm    Post subject: Check for net-misc/dhcpcd Reply with quote

I would suggest start by looking for net-misc/dhcpcd.
Code:
emerge -s dhcpcd

After confirming it's installed or emerging it, use rc-update to make sure you have your net.eth0 device starting at runlevel 3
Code:
rc-update add net.eth0 default

The only other issue I can think of may be that your dhcp server requires a hostname be passed as a parameter which should be done thusly:
Code:
file:   /etc/conf.d/net
dhcpcd_eth0="-h hostname"

If all this fails, just try doing it manually with:
Code:
dhcpcd eth0
or
Code:
dhcpcd -h hostname eth0

Hope this helps. Give a shout back...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonfr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1008
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tiple posts ? 8O
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laika
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2002
Posts: 30
Location: Plano, TX

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 4:12 pm    Post subject: Pardon! Reply with quote

Yeah, konq was giving me some "problems" this morning :) Sorry guys!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The_ObliVion
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jun 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would suggest that you tried the pci=noacpi trick anyway, it may work, did for me, but then again, I'm an AMD guy...

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vkxmai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jun 2003
Posts: 10
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried all of those suggestions, and still am getting nothing. Bottom line is: it worked with the live CD, I have the two modules loaded that the CD needed to run, and it still doesn't work. I removed ACPI from the kernel and made sure I had the right modules for the nic in there. ifconfig shows the nic "ethernet" (eth0) but it will not pull an IP. The MAC address is registered with campus DHCP, because it pulls an IP when using the liveCD. Any other suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vkxmai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jun 2003
Posts: 10
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried all of those suggestions, and still am getting nothing. Bottom line is: it worked with the live CD, I have the two modules loaded that the CD needed to run, and it still doesn't work. I removed ACPI from the kernel and made sure I had the right modules for the nic in there. ifconfig shows the nic "ethernet" (eth0) but it will not pull an IP. The MAC address is registered with campus DHCP, because it pulls an IP when using the liveCD. Any other suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vkxmai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jun 2003
Posts: 10
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried all of those suggestions, and still am getting nothing. Bottom line is: it worked with the live CD, I have the two modules loaded that the CD needed to run, and it still doesn't work. I removed ACPI from the kernel and made sure I had the right modules for the nic in there. ifconfig shows the nic "ethernet" (eth0) but it will not pull an IP. The MAC address is registered with campus DHCP, because it pulls an IP when using the liveCD. Any other suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vkxmai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jun 2003
Posts: 10
Location: Cincinnati, OH

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My apologies for the multi-posting--galeon was being wacky.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum