View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Evileye l33t
Joined: 06 Aug 2003 Posts: 782 Location: Toronto
|
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 1:46 am Post subject: Getting WPA2 to work |
|
|
Greetings,
I have configured my Gentoo box as a wireless access point using madwifi-ng and hostapd but it is using WPA and not WPA2 encryption. Here is my hostapd.conf file...
Code: | interface=ath0
bridge=br0
driver=madwifi
logger_syslog=-1
logger_syslog_level=2
logger_stdout=-1
logger_stdout_level=1
debug=0
dump_file=/tmp/hostapd.dump
ctrl_interface=/var/run/hostapd
ctrl_interface_group=0
ssid=MyNetwork
macaddr_acl=0
accept_mac_file=/etc/hostapd/hostapd.accept
deny_mac_file=/etc/hostapd/hostapd.deny
auth_algs=1
wpa=1
wpa_passphrase=MyPassphase
wpa_key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
wpa_pairwise=TKIP CCMP |
I have tried the following configurations with limited success...
What I mean by limited success is that in the "Wireless Network Connection" window in WinXP it shows my network as WPA2 but when I try to connect it doesn't connect.
My network card is a D-Link DWL-G520
Anyone know what to do? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rufnut Apprentice
Joined: 16 May 2005 Posts: 252
|
Posted: Sat May 23, 2009 11:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
I just had a bit of success configuring the hostapd.conf file with:
Code: |
##### WPA/IEEE 802.11i configuration ##########################################
# Enable WPA. Setting this variable configures the AP to require WPA (either
# WPA-PSK or WPA-RADIUS/EAP based on other configuration). For WPA-PSK, either
# wpa_psk or wpa_passphrase must be set and wpa_key_mgmt must include WPA-PSK.
# For WPA-RADIUS/EAP, ieee8021x must be set (but without dynamic WEP keys),
# RADIUS authentication server must be configured, and WPA-EAP must be included
# in wpa_key_mgmt.
# This field is a bit field that can be used to enable WPA (IEEE 802.11i/D3.0)
# and/or WPA2 (full IEEE 802.11i/RSN):
# bit0 = WPA
# bit1 = IEEE 802.11i/RSN (WPA2) (dot11RSNAEnabled)
wpa=10
|
Seemed to work in wpa2 but I need the device in managed mode
Hope you are still around. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gsra99 Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 06 Jan 2008 Posts: 105
|
Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think I was having this problem. I solved it by using:
Code: | auth_algs=1
wpa=2 # for WPA2 |
and adding these 2 extra lines:
Code: | ieee8021x=0
eap_server=0 |
You can also use this for better encryption:
Code: | rsn_pairwise=CCMP
#wpa_pairwise=TKIP CCMP # comment this line out |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ewaller Apprentice
Joined: 11 Aug 2005 Posts: 264 Location: Pasadena, CA
|
Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You might also check your kernel configuration to ensure you have AES encryption enabled. _________________ Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday |
|
Back to top |
|
|
solamour l33t
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 726 Location: San Diego, CA
|
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ewaller wrote: | You might also check your kernel configuration to ensure you have AES encryption enabled. |
Are you referring to the following?
Code: | CONFIG_CRYPTO_AES=y
CONFIG_CRYPTO_AES_586=y |
__
sol |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|