View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Zerodark Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:33 pm Post subject: wpa_supplicant help |
|
|
Ok, I am having a hell of a time trying to get my wifi connected. I have a Linksys AE1000 USB wifi dongle and have finally got it to show up as wlan0 but can't seem to connect to anything. Here is some info on what is going on:
Code: | Undercity xerodark # ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 6c:f0:49:5c:fb:bf
inet addr:192.168.0.5 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::6ef0:49ff:fe5c:fbbf/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4803 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4604 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2603986 (2.4 MiB) TX bytes:744249 (726.8 KiB)
Interrupt:43
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:59 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:59 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4868 (4.7 KiB) TX bytes:4868 (4.7 KiB)
wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 68:7f:74:89:a8:48
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
|
Code: |
Undercity xerodark # iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.
eth0 no wireless extensions.
wlan0 IEEE 802.11abgn ESSID:off/any
Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=20 dBm
Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:on
|
wpa_supplicant.conf
Code: |
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=users
update_config=1
network={
ssid="<my_ssid>"
psk="<my_psk>"
proto=WPA
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP
auth_alg=OPEN
priority=2
}
|
and /etc/conf.d/net
Code: |
modules=("dhcpcd wpa_supplicant")
config_wlan0=("dhcp")
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext"
wpa_timeout_wlan0=15
dhcpcd_wlan0="-t 10"
dhcp_wlan0="nonis"
|
When I do wpa_cli status this is all I can get. I can't get it to do anything other than scan.
Code: |
Undercity xerodark # wpa_cli status
Selected interface 'wlan0'
wpa_state=SCANNING
|
I have been messing around with this for a couple days and just can't seem to get it figured out. Any help would be greatly appreciated. If any other information is needed, I would be happy to provide that. Thank you.
Last edited by Zerodark on Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:15 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
mikegpitt Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/320581971410bd37710af6.jpg)
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 3224
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There's a chance your proto line is off and that you need to add a group line for the encryption types... but I would recommend just running wpa_gui (assuming you have X running) and letting it automatically configure your device. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Zerodark Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have tried wpa_gui. The adapter and network boxes look fine, however in the current status box, the status never changes from scanning. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
mikegpitt Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/320581971410bd37710af6.jpg)
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 3224
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you are using baselayout-2, it looks like your /etc/conf.d/net syntax is a little off... try this instead:
Code: |
config_wlan0="dhcp"
modules="wpa_supplicant"
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext"
wpa_timeout_wlan0=15 |
I removed the nonis line... you should be able to leave it in, but for now try with a more generic config. I also removed the dhcpcd options for now.
When you are done making those edits run `/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart`.
If the status still only says scanning, try this:
Code: |
wpa_cli SCAN
wpa_cli SCAN_RESULTS
wpa_cli LIST_NETWORKS (lists all networks in config file)
wpa_cli SELECT_NETWORK <num> (connect to network <num> in config file -- make sure to use the number here and not the essid)
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Zerodark Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I changed the syntax but that didn't help any. When I restarted net.wlan0 I get the same results as if I left the syntax errors:
Code: |
Undercity xerodark # /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart
* Bringing down interface wlan0
* Removing addresses
* Stopping wpa_cli on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Stopping wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Bringing up interface wlan0
* Starting wpa_supplicant on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Starting wpa_cli on wlan0 ... [ ok ]
* Backgrounding ... ...
* WARNING: net.wlan0 has started, but is inactive
|
I ran all the commands you mentioned, these were the results:
Code: |
Undercity xerodark # wpa_cli scan
Selected interface 'wlan0'
OK
Undercity xerodark # wpa_cli scan_results
Selected interface 'wlan0'
bssid / frequency / signal level / flags / ssid
Undercity xerodark # wpa_cli list_networks
Selected interface 'wlan0'
network id / ssid / bssid / flags
0 Cutiechick any
Undercity xerodark # wpa_cli select_network 0
Selected interface 'wlan0'
OK
|
I also tried iwlist wlan0 scan and this was the result:
Code: |
Undercity xerodark # iwlist wlan0 scan
wlan0 No scan results
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
mikegpitt Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/320581971410bd37710af6.jpg)
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 3224
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Stupid question, but are you sure the network is in range? It can't connect if it can't find any scan results... Both wpa_supplicant and iwscan aren't showing any networks within range.
EDIT: A few other things...
1) I believe this driver requires firmware. Have you installed it?
2) Can you post the output of `dmesg | grep wlan0`?
3) Make sure you installed the correct driver, etc. Take a look at this thread: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-890640-start-0.html |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Zerodark Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm in the same room as the network I'm trying to connect to. I have installed the firmware from the ralink website (also mentioned in the post you linked, however the link in the post is broken) and as far as I know I am using the correct driver.
Code: |
Undercity xerodark # dmesg | grep wlan0
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
|
I really appreciate all your help with this. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Gusar Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 09 Apr 2005 Posts: 2665 Location: Slovenia
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Use pastebin to post the full dmesg and also your kernel config. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Zerodark Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 83
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Gusar Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 09 Apr 2005 Posts: 2665 Location: Slovenia
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm, instead of downloading the firmware from Ralink, install the linux-firmware package. Then, load the rt2800usb module with nohwcrypt=1. And start wpa_supplicant manually, with debugging: Code: | wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf -d |
Pastebin the output of that. Also, are you using hidden ssid? Finally, the link mikegpitt porvided says there are issues with 5GHz networks, does your network by any chance use 5GHz? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
mikegpitt Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/320581971410bd37710af6.jpg)
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 3224
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Definitely some strangeness... first off it looks like there is a problem loading your firmware
Code: | r8169 0000:02:00.0: eth0: unable to load firmware patch rtl_nic/rtl8168d-2.fw (-2) |
...but it is loading for eth0, and there is no mention of loading any firmware for wlan0. Why this is loading for eth0 is a bit of a mystery...
I would recommend Gusar's suggesting of emerging linux-firmware.
Can you also post the full output of `lspci -nn`if the linux-firmware package doesn't work? I want to understand why the firmware is loading for eth0. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Gusar Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 09 Apr 2005 Posts: 2665 Location: Slovenia
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikegpitt wrote: | Definitely some strangeness... first off it looks like there is a problem loading your firmware
Code: | r8169 0000:02:00.0: eth0: unable to load firmware patch rtl_nic/rtl8168d-2.fw (-2) |
...but it is loading for eth0, and there is no mention of loading any firmware for wlan0. Why this is loading for eth0 is a bit of a mystery... |
Not at all a mystery. The Realtek ethernet NIC can optionally take firmware. It's the same on my machine. The NIC will work without it, but if the firmware is there, it'll get loaded. I'm assuming the card already has firmware in it, but the driver can optionally load an updated one. The linux-firmware package contains that rtl8168d-2.fw file, among others. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Zerodark Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 83
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Gusar Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
Joined: 09 Apr 2005 Posts: 2665 Location: Slovenia
|
Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | ctrl_iface bind(PF_UNIX) failed: Address already in use
ctrl_iface exists and seems to be in use - cannot override it
Delete '/var/run/wpa_supplicant/wlan0' manually if it is not used anymore
Failed to initialize control interface '/var/run/wpa_supplicant'.
You may have another wpa_supplicant process already running or the file was
left by an unclean termination of wpa_supplicant in which case you will need
to manually remove this file before starting wpa_supplicant again. |
Do that. And post the output again. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Zerodark Tux's lil' helper
![Tux's lil' helper Tux's lil' helper](/images/ranks/rank_rect_1.gif)
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 83
|
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
mikegpitt Advocate
![Advocate Advocate](/images/ranks/rank-G-1-advocate.gif)
![](images/avatars/320581971410bd37710af6.jpg)
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 3224
|
Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 1:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
1) Did you remove the old firmware you manually installed?
2) When you installed linux-firmware, did you reboot the machine after (or reload the module in question)?
Can you also post a pastebin of the latest dmesg (after you do the above) to see if it is loading the firmware now? |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|