View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
publiosulpicio Apprentice
Joined: 31 Aug 2008 Posts: 150
|
Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:06 pm Post subject: Problem with wired network |
|
|
I have a problem with wired network. I use gnome with ~amd64. If I plug in the cable, everything seems to work well, networkmanager connect with dhcp but I cannot ping any ip. Wireless works normally. If I stop networkmanager manually here is what happens
Code: |
ifconfig wlan0 down
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig
|
gives
Code: |
eth0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:1d:09:39:8d:58 txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 398 bytes 58731 (57.3 KiB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 297 bytes 26950 (26.3 KiB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
device interrupt 11
lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 16436
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 scopeid 0x10<host>
loop txqueuelen 0 (Local Loopback)
RX packets 1047 bytes 90210 (88.0 KiB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 1047 bytes 90210 (88.0 KiB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
|
then
gives
Code: |
dhcpcd[3381]: version 5.5.6 starting
dhcpcd[3381]: eth0: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
dhcpcd[3381]: eth0: rebinding lease of 192.168.150.69
dhcpcd[3381]: eth0: acknowledged 192.168.150.69 from 192.168.150.1
dhcpcd[3381]: eth0: checking for 192.168.150.69
dhcpcd[3381]: eth0: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
dhcpcd[3381]: eth0: leased 192.168.150.69 for 86400 seconds
dhcpcd[3381]: forked to background, child pid 3421
|
is this ok? I think so.
now gives
Code: |
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 192.168.150.69 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.150.255
inet6 fe80::21d:9ff:fe39:8d58 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
ether 00:1d:09:39:8d:58 txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 263 bytes 39267 (38.3 KiB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 153 bytes 14013 (13.6 KiB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
device interrupt 11
lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 16436
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 scopeid 0x10<host>
loop txqueuelen 0 (Local Loopback)
RX packets 995 bytes 85680 (83.6 KiB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 995 bytes 85680 (83.6 KiB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
|
but internet does not work
Code: |
ping 74.125.232.127
|
gives
Code: |
PING 74.125.232.127 (74.125.232.127) 56(84) bytes of data.
^C
--- 74.125.232.127 ping statistics ---
28 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 26999ms
|
Here is /etc/conf.d/net
Code: |
#Generated by NetworkManager
###### Global Configuration ######
###### Connection Configuration ######
#----------------------------------
mac_eduroam="00:1C:BF:D3:53:28"
config_eduroam="
dhcp
dhcp6
"
auto_eduroam="true"
enable_ipv6_eduroam="true"
#----------------------------------
mac_eth0="00:1D:09:39:8D:58"
enable_ipv6_eth0="true"
auto_eth0="true"
config_eth0="dhcp dhcp6"
|
The wireless network works perfectly. Any idea? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eccerr0r Watchman
Joined: 01 Jul 2004 Posts: 9882 Location: almost Mile High in the USA
|
Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
waitwaitwait...
With networkmanager set up, do you get an IP address? The other posting did not get an ip address which is weird, seeming some possible configuration problem with the dhcp server or configuration into the dhcp client... it seems to be a very unique problem...
Then, if you do this finagling with it after disabling networkmanager, what is your routing table like? Did you get a default route?
Are you using ipv4 or ipv6?
Are you using gnome3 (I'm not, so I don't know about gnome3)
On my gnome2 Networkmanager machines it will automatically notice that eth0 is plugged in and DHCP an ip address. I do not use ipv6 so that's another thing I don't know. _________________ Intel Core i7 2700K/Radeon R7 250/24GB DDR3/256GB SSD
What am I supposed watching? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
publiosulpicio Apprentice
Joined: 31 Aug 2008 Posts: 150
|
Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I get an IP with networkmanager, but with the same results. I use ipv4, but I suspect that the problem can be related to ipv6, but I do not know anything about this stuff. I use GNOME 3. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
eccerr0r Watchman
Joined: 01 Jul 2004 Posts: 9882 Location: almost Mile High in the USA
|
Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What do you get if you traceroute out?
Is the default route correct?
Can you ping hardware on your LAN? _________________ Intel Core i7 2700K/Radeon R7 250/24GB DDR3/256GB SSD
What am I supposed watching? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|