View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ds123 n00b
Joined: 22 Mar 2004 Posts: 66
|
Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 10:49 pm Post subject: Two webcams |
|
|
I'm not sure if this is in the right section, so please point somewhere else if necessary.
I have started playing with opencv and I want to use two webcams for this. While one works just fine, I am able to use two only if the resolution is moved from 640x480 to 320x240.
The error that I get with a resolution at 640x480 is:
Code: |
libv4l2: error turning on stream: No space left on device.
|
Now I don't quite know what this means, but I speculate that there is a buffer on USB that needs to be larger than it is.
here is lsusb:
Code: |
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 0ac8:3420 Z-Star Microelectronics Corp. Venus USB2.0 Camera
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0ac8:3420 Z-Star Microelectronics Corp. Venus USB2.0 Camera
|
I have seen a reference to perhaps needing a separate 2.0 usb bus for each camera.
So, on to the questions.
1. Is there a buffer associated with USB? How can I figure out how large mine is?
2. Can I get out of buying a new motherboard? Is there some usb add-on that would fix my problem?
3. Is there some kernel setting that will enable this to work?
4. If I do have to get a new motherboard, do you have any suggestions for one that will handle it?
Any and all answers greatly appreciated.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
k-root Guru
Joined: 08 Jan 2005 Posts: 428
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ds123 n00b
Joined: 22 Mar 2004 Posts: 66
|
Posted: Thu May 10, 2012 3:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, it wasn't low tech a few years ago when I bought it...
I just googled e5300, it looks like it is in the 2.6ghz range, while my processor is a 2.4ghz, so not that much slower, but maybe that is it.
For every thing else I do, it seems snappy enough, but you might right about that. I was also hoping that I could run a similar setup on an old laptop (7 years at this point) for a robot, but I think that idea is dead now.
Thanks for your help, and if you think of any other way out of the dilemma, please let me know. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|