View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pratty70 n00b
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 Posts: 24 Location: Wales, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 9:50 am Post subject: Network between three machines connected via switch |
|
|
I have three machines connected raw via a switch. No router. No server.
Should it be as simple as static IP addresses via
Code: |
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.21 up
|
And subsequently other machines .22 .23?
Both machines report correct address when running ifconfig after the above call on themselves.
When I do this I get destination host unreachable when doing a ping with raw ip address.
As there's no server or router involved I can't define a gateway?
Any obvious thoughts? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
massimo Veteran
Joined: 22 Jun 2003 Posts: 1226
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 10:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
What does netstat -rn return? Please add a netmask (e.g., 255.255.255.0) to the ifconfig command. _________________ Hello 911? How are you? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pratty70 n00b
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 Posts: 24 Location: Wales, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
massimo wrote: | What does netstat -rn return? Please add a netmask (e.g., 255.255.255.0) to the ifconfig command. |
Apologies I did actually enter:
Code: |
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.22 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
|
netstat -rn returns
Code: |
Kernel IP Routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
massimo Veteran
Joined: 22 Jun 2003 Posts: 1226
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 11:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
What kind of switch (managed?) is used for this setup? I assume netstat -rn returns for all boxes the same information. _________________ Hello 911? How are you? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pratty70 n00b
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 Posts: 24 Location: Wales, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 11:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
massimo wrote: | What kind of switch (managed?) is used for this setup? I assume netstat -rn returns for all boxes the same information. |
It's just a standard Netgear FS605 unmanaged switch.
Yes, netstat -rn returns the same for all boxes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
massimo Veteran
Joined: 22 Jun 2003 Posts: 1226
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 11:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
This somehow does not look right:
Code: | 127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo |
Did you add this route? _________________ Hello 911? How are you? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pratty70 n00b
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 Posts: 24 Location: Wales, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 15, 2012 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm. Not that I'm aware of.
I need to check back through some config files. This system is an embedded system that hasn't changed for a number of years and used to work in a client server environment with dhcp. I will post some more info later when I get chance to look at the files again.
Thanks for the input. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|