View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pdr l33t
Joined: 20 Mar 2004 Posts: 618
|
Posted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 6:36 pm Post subject: Lock up at switching to clocksource tsc [SOLVED] |
|
|
I needed to move / and /boot to a 2.5 drive for my new case.
Current 3.5" drive is: /dev/sda1 (ext2) = /boot, /dev/sda3 (ext4) = /, /dev/mapper/home (ext4) = encrypted /dev/sda5 = /home
New 2.5" drive is: /dev/sdc1 (ext2) = 50M for /boot, /dev/sdc3 (ext4) = 40GB for /, /dev/mapper/newhome (ext4) = encrypted /dev/sdc5 = 40G for home
That is, the 2 drives are partitioned the same; /dev/sda is the current drive, /dev/sdc is the new drive.
1. Mount: /mnt/backup = /dev/sdc3, /mnt/backup/boot = /dev/sdc1, /mnt/backup/home = /dev/mapper/newhome
2. rsync -avx / /mnt/backup/
3. rsync -avx /home/ /mnt/backup/home/
4. mount /boot && rsync -avx /boot/ /mnt/backup/boot/
(separate rsyncs because of -x; did not want /proc etc copied and googling indicates this should work, hence -x)
5. grub
5a. grub> device (hd0) /dev/sdc
5b. grub> root (hd0,0)
5c. grub> setup (hd0)
5d. grub> quit
Grub fires up and after 5 seconds starts the amd64 3.4.9 kernel. It gets to the Switching to clocksource tsc line and locks up when I have the new drive plugged in a /dev/sda; with the old drive it boots fine (after entering the passphrase to decrypt/mount /home).
Any idea what is wrong?
Last edited by pdr on Mon Oct 08, 2012 11:13 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aquous l33t
Joined: 08 Jan 2011 Posts: 700
|
Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you are missing /dev/null, /dev/console, and I believe /dev/zero.
Either mknod them manually or enable CONFIG_DEVTMPFS{,_MOUNT} in your kernel config. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pdr l33t
Joined: 20 Mar 2004 Posts: 618
|
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oops - forgot to mark solved.
I enabled the options in the kernel and that did the trick. Turned it on for my 32-bit boxes too (I use rsnapshot for backup - want to be able to partition, format, copy, boot) and the 32-bit boxes ( running 3.3.8 ) had "(NEW)" next to the CONFIG_DEVTMPFS_MOUNT sub-option - not sure exactly how new the option is though. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|