View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
azambuja Apprentice
Joined: 12 Jul 2002 Posts: 257 Location: Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
|
Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2002 3:44 am Post subject: enable opengl in ati rage 128 pro |
|
|
hello!
how do i configure opengl with this graph card? easy to enable? emerge drivers?
help apreciated!!!
thanx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TripKnot Apprentice
Joined: 29 May 2002 Posts: 213
|
Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2002 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In the kernel, enable agpgart, DRM and the DRM driver for the Rage128. Emerge the ati-gatos drivers.
Then in /etc/X11/XF86Config make sure the following sections exist:
Code: |
Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "glx"
Load "dri"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1" # makes AbiWord happy
EndSection
Section "Device"
Identifier "ATI Rage128 M3"
Driver "ati"
Option "AGPMode" "2"
EndSection
Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection
|
Use the following link to determine how much memory on hte vid card you need to enable DRI for the resoultion you use. Make sure you have enough or OGL will be slow:
http://dri.sourceforge.net/res/rescalc.phtml
Also do a search of the forums as this card in particular has been covered many times. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
azambuja Apprentice
Joined: 12 Jul 2002 Posts: 257 Location: Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
|
Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2002 2:41 am Post subject: yep, it works! |
|
|
thanx, it works fine...
just one more question...
that number of bytes u say...
where do i put it?
in the XF86-Config file?
whats the syntax?
cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TripKnot Apprentice
Joined: 29 May 2002 Posts: 213
|
Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2002 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You don't have to put the number of bytes anywhere. Its just to let you know that you have to have that much ram on the vid card in order to use DRI. For example, my Rage M3 that drives my 1400x1050 laptop panel only has 8MB of ram. To use DRI at 1400x I need something like 8.5MB so DRI doesn't work. At lower resolutions 1280x(no virtual 1400x) DRI works fine. The website was just for your reference so you know what resolution to keep under so you get fast rendering a la DRI. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|