View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2716 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 7:09 pm Post subject: nagios remote host monitor |
|
|
I'm trying to configure nagios to monitor the remote host but it is up-hill battle.
Gentoo instructions are outdated:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/nagios-guide.xml
I have emerged "nrpe" and started on both server and client, is it correct?
On the server I have created directory:
/etc/nagios/objects
does this directory have to have ownership "nagios:nagios" ?
Inside this directory I have have created files:
Code: | nrpe-command.cfg
define command {
command_name check_nrpe
command_line $USER1$/check_nrpe -H $HOSTADDRESS$ -c $ARG1$
} |
Code: | nrpe-hosts.cfg
define host {
use linux-server
host_name clinic-atom
alias Gentoo Linux Web Server
address 192.168.141.1
} |
Code: | nrpe-services.cfg
define service {
use generic-service
host_name clinic-atom
service_description Current Load
check_command check_nrpe!check_load
}
define service {
use generic-service
host_name clinic-atom
service_description Root Partition
check_command check_nrpe!check_disk
} |
On the client I just emerge nrpe and started it. Why isn't it working?
Is there any easier package to use? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Princess Nell l33t
Joined: 15 Apr 2005 Posts: 927
|
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The default configuration may allow access from localhost only. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2716 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Princess Nell wrote: | The default configuration may allow access from localhost only. |
Yes, I know that. That is how I had configured.
My question is how to enable remote host to talk to local server that monitors it, that part is not clear to me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Princess Nell l33t
Joined: 15 Apr 2005 Posts: 927
|
Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
You need to allow remote access on the client. The check_nrpe plugin on the server needs to communicate with the nrpe daemon on the client. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joseph_sys Advocate
Joined: 08 Jun 2004 Posts: 2716 Location: Edmonton, AB
|
Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Princess Nell wrote: | You need to allow remote access on the client. The check_nrpe plugin on the server needs to communicate with the nrpe daemon on the client. |
I think I figure it out.
According to nagios documentation, the nrpe suppose to be installed on the client and since "nrpe" installs "check_nrpe" it must be emerged on the monitoring server as well. As "check_nrpe" connect to nrpe on the client.
In addition I need to create "nagios" user and group on the client.
The whole setup is getting too complicated and it is hard to obtain any support or answer anywhere on nagios, so I gave up.
I was trying to use it to monitor Asterisk server on the remote client as it sometimes I can not restart it, I get: Code: | /etc/init.d/asterisk restart
* Caching service dependencies ... [ ok ]
* Killing wrapper script ... [ ok ]
* Stopping asterisk PBX gracefully ...
* Waiting for asterisk to shutdown .............................................................
* Failed. |
When I run /etc/init.d/asterisk status
I get: "* status: started"
At this point I have to kill the process ID
"zap" it (/etc/init.d/asterisk zap)
and restart it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Princess Nell l33t
Joined: 15 Apr 2005 Posts: 927
|
Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm pretty emerge does all the right things. I installed nrpe temporarily to check the default config file, then unmerged. Still have:
Code: |
# grep nagios /etc/[ps][ah][as]*
/etc/passwd:nagios:x:120:993:added by portage for nagios-plugins:/var/nagios/home:/bin/bash
/etc/shadow:nagios:!:15667::::::
#
|
nagios-plugins are a required dependency of nrpe, so it gets installed when you emerge nrpe. Normally |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bbgermany Veteran
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 1844 Location: Oranienburg/Germany
|
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joseph_sys wrote: | Princess Nell wrote: | You need to allow remote access on the client. The check_nrpe plugin on the server needs to communicate with the nrpe daemon on the client. |
I think I figure it out.
According to nagios documentation, the nrpe suppose to be installed on the client and since "nrpe" installs "check_nrpe" it must be emerged on the monitoring server as well. As "check_nrpe" connect to nrpe on the client.
In addition I need to create "nagios" user and group on the client.
The whole setup is getting too complicated and it is hard to obtain any support or answer anywhere on nagios, so I gave up.
I was trying to use it to monitor Asterisk server on the remote client as it sometimes I can not restart it, I get: Code: | /etc/init.d/asterisk restart
* Caching service dependencies ... [ ok ]
* Killing wrapper script ... [ ok ]
* Stopping asterisk PBX gracefully ...
* Waiting for asterisk to shutdown .............................................................
* Failed. |
When I run /etc/init.d/asterisk status
I get: "* status: started"
At this point I have to kill the process ID
"zap" it (/etc/init.d/asterisk zap)
and restart it. |
Hi,
nrpe works different from the normal checks. The Nagios Server pokes via a local nrpe client the remote nrpe client to run the check command on the host where you need a check.
Code: |
NAGIOS Server -> nrpe-nagios-server -> nrpe-client -> check_command
|
So if you want to check for the load on a remote server you need nrpe and the nagios-plugins installed there. Then check your nrpe.cfg file for the line similiar to the following:
Code: |
command[check_load]=/usr/lib/nagios/plugins/check_load -w 15,10,5 -c 30,25,20
|
so if you run on the Nagios Server a definition for like this:
Code: |
nrpe-services.cfg
define service {
use generic-service
host_name clinic-atom
service_description Current Load
check_command check_nrpe!check_load
}
|
it will run the check_load command between the brackets after command in your nrpe.cfg file (as long as the nrpe deamon is running on the client).
bb _________________ Desktop: Ryzen 5 5600G, 32GB, 2TB, RX7600
Notebook: Dell XPS 13 9370, 16GB, 1TB
Server #1: Ryzen 5 Pro 4650G, 64GB, 16.5TB
Server #2: Ryzen 4800H, 32GB, 22TB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|