View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
marjue_1 n00b
Joined: 06 Mar 2013 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:19 am Post subject: Missing devicefiles for partitions |
|
|
Hi
I have a new installed Gentoo server with software raid on it. I developed this system on a temporary hardware and everything was fine.
Now after the move on the final hardware i have the following problem.
The system boots up fine.
The raid is damaged:
Code: | Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4] [multipath]
md126 : active raid1 sda1[0]
48064 blocks [2/1] [U_]
md4 : active raid1 sda4[0]
145479040 blocks [2/1] [U_]
md127 : active raid1 sda3[0]
9767424 blocks [2/1] [U_] |
When i tried to readd the sdbx partitions i noticed that there is /dev/sdb but no /dev/sdb1 or sdb2 or ....
But there are partitions:
Code: | fdisk -l /dev/sdb
Disk /dev/sdb: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes, 312581808 sectors
Units = Sektoren of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x484d5754
Gerät boot. Anfang Ende Blöcke Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 63 96389 48163+ fd Linux raid autodetect
/dev/sdb2 96390 2088449 996030 82 Linux Swap / Solaris
/dev/sdb3 2088450 21623489 9767520 fd Linux raid autodetect
/dev/sdb4 21623490 312581807 145479159 fd Linux raid autodetect |
What is wrong in my system?
Thanks for help.
Bye
Marcus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54807 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 6:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
marjue_1,
Welcome to Gentoo.
You have a partition table on /dev/sdb, that does not mean there is anything behind it. Lets mount /dev/sdb1, in readonly mode as a test.
Code: | mount -o ro,offset=32256 /dev/sdb /mnt/cdrom |
Now look around /mnt/cdrom and see if it looks like /dev/sdb1
The offset= option tells mount to look for a filesystem =bytes from the start of the block device given.
32256 bytes is 63 sectors from the start of /dev/sdb, which is just where /dev/sdb1 should be, if its still there.
Readonly stops you changing the filesystem accidently.
Do you have any other /dev/sd* devices ?
Your dmesg output would be useful, can you put it onto a pastebin? _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marjue_1 n00b
Joined: 06 Mar 2013 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
I have moutet /dev/sdb as you suggested. I can see the files from the /boot filesystem which is normally mouted from /dev/md126
Code: | ls -l /mnt/cdrom
insgesamt 18903
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 1 21. Jul 2012 boot -> .
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 1024 20. Feb 16:15 grub
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2796575 21. Jul 2012 initramfs-genkernel-x86-3.3.8-gentoo
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 1806856 29. Jan 20:26 initramfs-genkernel-x86-3.5.7-gentoo
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 4720624 17. Jan 21:59 kernel
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 4963632 2. Feb 16:58 kernel_3.5.7
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 4971792 21. Jul 2012 kernel_old
drwx------ 2 root root 12288 20. Jul 2012 lost+found |
These are the sdx files from /dev
Code: | ls -l /dev/sd*
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 0 28. Feb 15:06 /dev/sda
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 1 28. Feb 15:06 /dev/sda1
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 2 28. Feb 15:06 /dev/sda2
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 3 28. Feb 15:06 /dev/sda3
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 4 28. Feb 15:06 /dev/sda4
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 16 6. Mär 09:34 /dev/sdb |
i will send dmsg in a few minutes
Bye
Marcus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marjue_1 n00b
Joined: 06 Mar 2013 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Here the dmsg
there is a "[ 3.414138] sdb: unable to read partition table". But why! The drive is working. I have already re-written the table.
Is it possible to rescan the IDE-bus. I know a script from SuSE to rescan the SCSI-bus for new drives during uptime.
Because of the old hardware i was forced to plug the drives on a single parallel-IDE Port as master/slave (jumper is on drive-select).
In the developing machine the drives have been on two controllers as master. Is there something missing in the kernel?
The pastebin'ed dmsg
http://de.pastebin.ca/2329461
Bye
Marcus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54807 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
marjue_1,
Jumpering the drives to cable select only works when
a) your motherboard supports cable select
b) you use 80 wire IDE cables
c) your drives support cable select.
d) the IDE cable is fitted the right way round - it has a motherboard end[1].
I suspect something does not support cable select.
The good news is that you can emulate it.
Set the jumpers on the drives as follows:-
Set the drive at the end of the IDE cable to master
Set the drive in the middle of the IDE cable to slave.
Thats what cable select does, so setting the jumpers this way is harmless, even if you do have working cable select.
The IDE bus cannot be rescanned. Unlike SCSI it does not support hot plugging devices, so there is no point.
You will hate raid on two drives on the same IDE cable as commands to the drives cannot be overlapped.
This makes it very slow.
dmesg shows that sdb appears to be present but that it cannot be read - see all the resets and errors for sdb.
This may be as a result of both drives attempting to respond to commands sent to sdb because your cable select doesn't work.
[1]to determine the IDE cable ends, look at the cable close to the two end connectors. Notice that at one end, one wire is cut short.
The end with one wire cut short goes to the master drive.
This wire is connected to 0v on the motherboard and is connected to the slave drive only, where the 0v sets the drive to slave mode.
As its not connected to the master, the voltage there remains high (5v), which selects master mode.
This only works with 80 wire IDE cables. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marjue_1 n00b
Joined: 06 Mar 2013 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi NeddySeagoon
Yes i know all these limitations. I was forced to do so because i only had old hardware for the developing machine and the production machine is not really better
But i didn't know that cable select only works on 80-pin cables
I will set the jumpers to real master and slave and check the other things you told me
And then i will ask the boss of the company for SATA drives
Thanks for help .... i will report in some days
Bye
Marcus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
_______0 Guru
Joined: 15 Oct 2012 Posts: 521
|
Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cheap ass boss |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|