Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] At my wits end with nonfunctional network
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 9:43 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] At my wits end with nonfunctional network Reply with quote

Hello all.

I'm a linux n00b trying out Gentoo for the second time. I am having a very difficult time getting any sort of communication to the 'net: every time I try to ping an internal or external IP address or host, I get an unknown host or network unreachable message.

First of all, I checked to make sure that I'm using the right module for my ethernet card: I booted up the LiveCD (which does connect to the internet correctly, btw) and did a lsmod, found that the driver was 3c59x. I'd been using this driver in the first place, and it's in my /etc/modules.autoload.d file, so this isn't the problem.

I've also made sure that I've typed "rc-update add net.eth0 default"...this does not help.

Here is other pertinent information:

/etc/hosts:
Code:
127.0.0.1       localhost
192.168.0.1      mycomputer.midsouth.rr.com   mycomputer


/etc/conf.d/net:
Code:
iface_eth0="dhcp"

(all other lines are commented out (#))


/etc/resolv.conf:

Code:
nameserver 24.165.200.40
nameserver 24.165.200.35
search midsouth.rr.com


If anyone has ANY clue as to what on Earth I'm doing wrong, please reply. I would love any suggestions. I am a complete n00b, so I've probably got some setting entirely wrong. But I'm not going to give up. Thank you very much for your help...this is a wonderful community!

--wiz
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/


Last edited by y2kwizard on Thu Oct 16, 2003 9:34 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 9:50 pm    Post subject: Is your 3c59x module getting loaded? Reply with quote

As root, do an 'ifconfig' and see if your eth0 is showing up. Also, try an 'ifconfig -a' (the -a shows interfaces that are down).

Also, do an 'lsmod' and see if your 3c59x module is in that list. If not, then try to manually load it with 'modprobe 3c59x'. Then try and do an '/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start'.

If you wanted to try and do it all manually (for testing), then after loading the module (if it isn't loaded already) do an 'ifconfig eth0 up' and then do a 'dhcpcd eth0' and see if you are able to get an IP from the DHCP server.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xianx
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Aug 2003
Posts: 126
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When i used dhcp with my cable Internet, i had to put in:

Code:

iface_eth0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0="-h DHCPSERVER_IP -I USERNAME"


in my /etc/conf.d/net

i dont know if its the same deal with your broadband. :P

[Edit: just so no one gets confused, replace DHCPSERVER_IP with the ip address of your dhcp server (Given by your ISP) and USERNAME with the username your ISP gave you. ;)]
_________________
if at first you dont succeed, Skydiving is not for you.
#make love not war!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I'm a n00b, I'm not sure what responses to certain inquiries means in terms of teh existence of eth0.

When I do an "ifconfig eth0", I get the following:
Code:
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0x1800


I'm not sure whether this is a positive or negative response. If I simply do "ifconfig," only lo information shows up.
ifconfig -a gives info for eql, eth0, lo, sit0, and tap0

After lsmod, 3c59x is on the list, but in the "Used" column, there is a 0. Again, I'm not sure what this indicates.

After '/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start,' I get a message that linux failed to bring eth0 up.

dhcpcd eth0 and ifconfig eth0 up both do not give positive results.

Obviously, I'm still messed up over here. Any ideas?
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

also tried xianx's suggestion to no avail
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:10 pm    Post subject: Hmmm... Reply with quote

Sorry I didn't provide more information. It looks like your ethernet module is getting loaded and that is creating your eth0 interface. However, because you didn't see it in an 'ifconfig', that means it is not up.

A normal ifconfig result looks like this
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:A0:F0:34:B9:55
          inet addr:192.168.0.10  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:219197 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:0
          TX packets:238123 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:205974535 (196.4 Mb)  TX bytes:233640423 (222.8 Mb)
          Interrupt:18 Base address:0xec80


Notice the "UP RUNNING" section. When you do an 'ifconfig eth0 up' what happens?

Do you know if your broadband provider is doing PPPOE (PPP over Ethernet) or something like that?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not that I know of...I think they're pretty typical for a cable ISP. It's RoadRunner, of course...but I'm not 100% sure they don't use PPPOE. Is there any more information we can discover by looking at info when I've booted off the LiveCD? LiveCD does connect to the internet correctlyh.
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:20 pm    Post subject: ifconfig eth0 up? Reply with quote

What happens when you run this command? It should just return silently. Then you should be able to see eth0 in an 'ifconfig'. Then you should be able to do 'dhcpcd eth0'. Please send any errors that you are getting.

Also, what is your hostname? I ask because of something I read in this thread.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=78336&highlight=roadrunner
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh! You're right. when I do 'ifconfig eth0 up,' it does run silently. Then, when I run 'ifconfig,' eth0 does show up. Finally, dhcpcd eth0 runs silently, as well. But then, when I go BACK to 'ifconfig' after typing in 'dhcpcd eth0,' only lo shows up.
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using "stephen" as my hostname and "midsouth.rr.com" as my dnsdomainname.
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Changing my hostname to something even MORE obscure than "stephen" didn't help, as was suggested in the page you sent me.
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:45 pm    Post subject: Hmm... Reply with quote

for some reason you aren't getting an IP from the DHCP server. I did some googling and found this link http://people.qualcomm.com/karn/rr/linux.html

It seems like you might need an rrlogin utility to authenticate before you are able to get an IP. I'm not sure why this worked on the live CD, though, if this is, in fact, the problem.

I did an 'emerge -s rrlogin' to try find the client in portage, but didn't find it. It looks like a little .c file, though. I would try the above URL and see if it doesn't help.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for the article. I'll check it out and see if I can get this up and running. But I really think I must be doing something incorrectly, for I was able to install Gentoo on another computer a while ago on this same network, and this worked with the LiveCD.
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:01 pm    Post subject: One last idea... Reply with quote

Do you have a link light on your ethernet card? What about the other end? Does it have a link light? Are you going from this computer to a hub/switch or some sort of router?

You might just double-check all connections and maybe try the liveCD again to see if it still works.

I think there is also a net-setup script that you might dork around with.
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbiggs77
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2003 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the exact same problem, although not with Roadrunner. It is a cable connection though. Please let me know if you get it figured out.

-Justin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ctford0
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 774
Location: Lexington, KY,USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is something going on with the module that you are loading.....

Check out your hardware addy from ifconfig.

FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF

There is no way that this is actually your hardware addy, something is wrong with your module or you need something else to help it out...

Quote:

When I do an "ifconfig eth0", I get the following:

Code:
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
 BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
 RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
 TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
 collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
 RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
 Interrupt:11 Base address:0x1800


I'm not sure whether this is a positive or negative response. If I simply do "ifconfig," only lo information shows up.
ifconfig -a gives info for eql, eth0, lo, sit0, and tap0



Hope this helps......

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbiggs77
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 1:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try This:

dhcpcd eth0 -h "myhostname"

no " around your host name

-Justin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
indros
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Sep 2002
Posts: 139

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok.. you may have already covered this, but sometimes, the simple thing is oft overlooked...

Have you tried

Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start


and

Code:
rc-update add net.eth0 default


[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
labrador
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 316

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 2:12 pm    Post subject: a couple of tips that might help Reply with quote

First of all, do not assign an IP address in /etc/hosts
You certainly do not need to do this for a run of the Live CD.

Second, you cannot use a domain name that is public in your
hosts file and just expect it to work. Domain names are
resolved by the DNS server referenced in your resolv.conf
If you put some .com thing in your hosts file, you might find
that the real .com domain name becomes inaccessible.
For most home users, and 98% of newbies, you want to
use a private domain name in /etc/hosts and any DNS set
up you do on your private network. Assign yourself a domainname
ending in .domain and you can be sure it is not going to overlap with
an existing domain on the internet. But again, setting up
the /etc/hosts file is NOT required for the Live CD install.

It sounds like your problem is purely with getting DHCP to
give you an address. I'd focus on making DHCP work.
Check with your ISP about whether they require any
login information. You must know these things or you
are just groping in the dark.

Once you have an IP address showing up from a run of
Code:
ifconfig eth0
then you should check that the
route exists to your gateway. Run
Code:
route -n
to view
the routing information.

Note that the sample run of ifconfig eth0 provided by volumen1
is showing an IP address of 192.168.0.10 . This is a
private IP address and should not be the type of address
you'd expect to get from the cable company (it will not
start with 192.168). Private addresses are for use on a private LAN
and are inaccessible from the Internet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ctford0
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 774
Location: Lexington, KY,USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HELLO????

IS THIS THING ON????

You are NOT going to get an inet connection with a mac addy of FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF period...

Boot the livecd and check ifconfig there, i know your mac there is not FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF. There is something wrong in your config. Your mac or hardware address doenst come from your isp it is in the hardware and it is always the same no matter what. Even if you never connected your computer to the internet you should see the correct mac address in ifconfig and sometimes, depending on the module, when the computer boots up and loads the ethernet module as well. I REPEAT THERE IS NO WAY THIS IS YOUR TRUE MAC ADDY.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just booted off the liveCD, and my mac addy is 00:00:86:4D:7F:CB. Can this incorrect mac addy on the hd boot tell us anything about which config file I've got wrong or where I've messed up in my setup? I'm assuming that I've either loaded the wrong module or perhaps compiled my kernel incorrectly, if this is a hardware problem...that's what you're saying, right?

Well, I did an lsmod while on the liveCD, and the module it said was loaded was "3c59x," which is the module I've got in the autoload file for startup, and which I'm using off the hd boot. And I used genkernel to compile my kernel, so it set up my card with modular support. Does anyone have a clue hwere I went wrong, here?
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(my NIC is the 3Com PCI 3c556B Laptop Hurricaine)
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
labrador
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 316

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 4:38 pm    Post subject: Mac address Reply with quote

If that FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF HWaddr in your ifconfig eth0
output is incorrect, please run ifconfig eth0 again
and post the output here.

We want to see verification, because there are too
many different things being claimed and you need
one story to nail down what is happening.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
y2kwizard
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Location: here

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ifconfig from hd boot:

Code:
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF
inet6 addr: fe80::fdff:ffff:feff:fff/10 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


Again, this mac address is incorrect because I get something completely different when I boot from the LiveCD (00:00:86:4D:7F:CB)

It seems that others have had problems with this 3c556B card, as well. I'll keep looking for fixes. Any other ideas?
_________________
My favorite smiley: \m/^0^\m/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
volumen1
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 393
Location: Missoula, MT

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 5:04 pm    Post subject: Kernel versions? Reply with quote

I'm just reaching here, but maybe support for that card is buggy under certain kernel versions. Boot from the liveCD and do a 'uname -a' and take note of what kernel the liveCD uses (I know I should know this). Then boot to your HD again and do a 'uname -a' and see what kernel you are running.

Which sources did you use?
_________________
I was born with a freakin' dice bag on my belt.
-- www.howsyournetwork.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum