Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Broken system: no root account, read only user account
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 21, 22, 23 ... 26, 27, 28  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
try making a testuser:
assuming xdm is no longer in any run level:
reboot; login as root in the boot terminal,
Code:
 useradd -m -G bin daemon sys adm disk floppy dialout tape video -s /bin/bash testuser

Is this correct?
I am getting an error that I can't see. But note that the current user belongs to different groups

groups user_name
tty wheel audio video users user_name
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used what you posted minus root but should have added users and now think you posted groups for root vice for user, sorry, try
useradd -m -G users audio -s /bin/bash testuser
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am still trouble creating an account.. I looked at the options, it looks OK, but..

useradd -m -G users audio -s /bin/bash testuser
Usage: useradd [options] LOGIN
useradd -D
useradd -D [options]

Options:

-b, --base-dir BASE_DIR base directory for the home directory of the
new account
etc

I can try to that in two stages using usermod in the second stage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

auddoula wrote:
I am still trouble creating an account.. I looked at the options, it looks OK, but..

useradd -m -G users audio -s /bin/bash testuser
Usage: useradd [options] LOGIN
useradd -D
useradd -D [options]

Options:

-b, --base-dir BASE_DIR base directory for the home directory of the
new account
etc


Code:
useradd -m -b /home/testuser -G users audio -s /bin/bash testuser

_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope.. it did create /home/testuser directory though
Why not:
useradd -m -s /bin/bash testuser
then
usermod -a -G users audio
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hold off brain dump here, worked last night, not today
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

good question.. i did not see anything wrong with your command line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

commas!!!!!!!

try making a testuser:
assuming xdm is no longer in any run level:
reboot; login as root in the boot terminal,
Code:
 useradd -m -G audio,video,users -s /bin/bash testuser
passwd testuser
cp /home/<your user name>/.xinitrc /home/testuser/.xinitrc
the .xinitrc at /home/<your user name>/.xinitrc and now for testuser will start a gnome session
Code:
logout
Code:
login
login as testuser
Code:
gdm

behavior???

moral of my story : if you test something and change it you must retest
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54304
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

useradd -m -G users audio -s /bin/bash testuser

DONAHUE has already noticed the commas, you will probably want to add video,tty,cdrom,cdrw to that list of groups.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gdm for the testuser did not work... gdm-daemon-config had trouble with setup id 0...
for completeness here is the actual error:

gdm[2792]: WARNING: GDM file gdm-daemon-config.c: line 2041 (): Cannot run seteuid to 0: Operation not permitted
GDM file gdm-daemon-config.c: line 2041 (): Cannot run seteuid to 0: Operation not permitted


Last edited by auddoula on Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:12 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I forgot step to make .xinitrc executable:
Code:
 chmod u+x /home/testuser/.xinitrc
chmod u+x /home/<your user name>/.xinitrc
in case you didn't catch me

my theory is that cruft in /home/<your user name> is causing problems
if testuser can run gnome correctly
change .xinitrc to include
Quote:
# exec gnome-session
exec startkde
reboot, startkde
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

.xinitrc was already an executable in /home/user directory, and copying preserves the attribute.

I can change .xinitrc as you say. My guess is that some settings are missing/changed. Clearly, essentially everything works for the root, but not for the user.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reboot; login as root in the boot terminal,
Code:
gdm
login as testuser
behavior???

I'm on a roll :oops:
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
reboot; login as root in the boot terminal,
Code:
gdm
login as testuser
behavior???

I'm on a roll :oops:

I got my nice login GUI, and logged in as testuser, got pretty KDE interface, but....
I cannot get any terminal: getpt failed, no such file or directory.
I opened up Konqueror, I could NOT go to www.cnn.com, (Unknown host)

Bummer..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

as root
Code:
emerge -D kde-base/kde-meta


was .xinitrc pointed at kde or gnome?
did you ask gdm to start kde or did it do that automaticlly?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

for testuser it was pointed at kde. let me test it with Gnome.
I can choose Gnome from the login GUI options button, the result is the same, no terminal, unknown host issue..

Now, even as root I cannot open up webpages. I am connected, but again DNS issue. But that was not a problem until this last shut off rc-update del xdm...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
as root
Code:
emerge -D kde-base/kde-meta

Done, no outdated files were found..

Now, I am at loss why DNS service is failing even for the root. I thought we resolved it and it worked just fine. Many of the posts were done from the root account.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what does it say in /etc/resolv.conf ?
ping -c2 router's ip
ping -c2 8.8.8.8
ping -c2 google.com
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unknown host issue.. exact error?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
what does it say in /etc/resolv.conf ?
ping -c2 router's ip
ping -c2 8.8.8.8
ping -c2 google.com

resolv.conf: Looks like it was somehow overwritten with :
# Generated by net-scripts for interface lo
doman domain_name

ping to router results in 0% loss.

ping -c2 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
--- 8.
8.8.8 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 1002ms

ping -c2 google.com
ping: unknown host google.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, DNS issue has been resolved. there was a leftover character in the net file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

good, you found faster than i can type
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

your mount is identical to mine with respect to pts
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
auddoula
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

let me ask this question: are there any setting files that root uses that is different from that of testuser's? I am just puzzled that things work for the root, but not for testuser/user. Perhaps there is a setting file that is owned by the root and user cannot access... Just trying to solve this problem.. I think this thread contains all the possible issues related to Gentoo. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
cat /etc/conf.d/xdm
DISPLAYMANAGER= is which?
wonder if we should try another user since I screwed up the last run twice ..
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 21, 22, 23 ... 26, 27, 28  Next
Page 22 of 28

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum