View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mgnut57 Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 12 Jan 2008 Posts: 309
|
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:11 am Post subject: Can't start KVM domains [SOLVED] |
|
|
KVM was working on my system, but I have not used it for quite some time. Now, however, KVM domains won't start:
virsh start Centos6Samba
error: Failed to start domain Centos6Samba
error: unsupported configuration: Domain requires KVM, but it is not available. Check that virtualization is enabled in the host BIOS, and host configuration is setup to load the kvm modules.
I have an AMD machine and virtualization is enabled:
grep svm /proc/cpuinfo
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid aperfmperf pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt arat cpb hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save pausefilter
KVM is built into the kernel (not a module):
zgrep -i "kvm\|virtualiz" /proc/config
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM=y
CONFIG_VIRTUALIZATION=y
libvirtd is running:
ps -Af | grep [l]ibvirt
root 2039 1 4 19:45 ? 00:01:03 /usr/sbin/libvirtd -d
Why won't the KVM domains start?
Last edited by mgnut57 on Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:44 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
bbgermany Veteran
![Veteran Veteran](/images/ranks/rank_rect_5_vet.gif)
![](images/avatars/14656390143b65679294bf.jpg)
Joined: 21 Feb 2005 Posts: 1844 Location: Oranienburg/Germany
|
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
you need the KVM_AMD for your System as well. You need to enabel at least CONFIG_KVM_AMD in your Kernelconfig for getting this running.
bb _________________ Desktop: Ryzen 5 5600G, 32GB, 2TB, RX7600
Notebook: Dell XPS 13 9370, 16GB, 1TB
Server #1: Ryzen 5 Pro 4650G, 64GB, 16.5TB
Server #2: Ryzen 4800H, 32GB, 22TB |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
mgnut57 Guru
![Guru Guru](/images/ranks/rank_rect_3.gif)
Joined: 12 Jan 2008 Posts: 309
|
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
bbgermany wrote: | Hi,
you need the KVM_AMD for your System as well. You need to enabel at least CONFIG_KVM_AMD in your Kernelconfig for getting this running.
bb |
Thanks. The KVM_AMD option was not displayed, but I tracked that down to the lack of high resolution timer support. Recompiling now!
Finished re-building the kernel, rebooted and now KVM domains start. The problem was that the KVM_AMD option was not available in the configuration GUI because HIGH_RES_TIMERS wasn't enabled.
Last edited by mgnut57 on Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:43 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
Hu Administrator
![Administrator Administrator](/images/ranks/rank-admin.gif)
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 23091
|
Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
The solution from bbgermany is correct. The symbol CONFIG_HAVE_KVM means that the architecture is capable of enabling KVM, not that KVM is enabled. |
|
Back to top |
|
![](templates/gentoo/images/spacer.gif) |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|