View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
SxN Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2007 Posts: 165 Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 4:15 am Post subject: [SOLVED-reinstalled] Apache cannot find listening socket |
|
|
Hi,
Cannot start Apache; tried
Code: | /etc/init.d/apache2 start |
and also directly:
Code: | /usr/sbin/apache2
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs |
There is no indication in logs of what can be wrong (maybe because it couldn't open them?). I ensured that all log files in /var/log/apache2 are rw-rw-rw-, but it made no difference.
Other few things:
Code: | grep -w 80 /etc/services
http 80/tcp www www-http # World Wide Web HTTP
http 80/udp www www-http
/usr/sbin/apache2 -t
Syntax OK |
What should I try to go over this one?
Thanks,
SxN
Last edited by SxN on Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:29 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gotyaoi Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 Apr 2013 Posts: 137
|
Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 4:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Post the output ofplease. Also, what do you have apache set to listen on in httpd.conf, ie. post any "Listen" directives in there or in Include'd conf files. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SxN Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2007 Posts: 165 Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | # netstat -nlpt
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:6000 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 25770/X
# cd /
# grep -r "Listen" *
... skipping comments, binaries etc ...
etc/apache2/vhosts.d/00_default_ssl_vhost.conf:Listen 443
etc/apache2/vhosts.d/00_default_vhost.conf:Listen 80 |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
gotyaoi Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 Apr 2013 Posts: 137
|
Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm, backing up for a moment then, you are trying to start apache as root, yes? Not as a normal user? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SxN Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2007 Posts: 165 Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, root |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SxN Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2007 Posts: 165 Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
|
Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Being an Apache novice, it took me a while to understand that I was missing /etc/apache2/apache2.conf. Now it is there, though am not sure it is right. Or it may be something else wrong, because:
- when starting, Apache complains that it could not determine the servers fully qualified domain name, although my last line in that configuration file states Code: | ServerName=localhost |
- then it reports that it fails to start
- despite that, it seems to work at some level, servicing browsers
- there is a twist though: the service provided is not correct. My experimental index.html file looks like this Code: | <html><body>Hello</body></html> |
Browsers show this:
Code: | <html><body>Hello</body></html> |
Had a look with Firebug in what is delivered to the browser, and here is the code:
Code: | <html>
<head>
<link title="Wrap Long Lines" href="resource://gre-resources/plaintext.css" type="text/css" rel="alternate stylesheet">
</head>
<body>
<pre><html><body>Hello</body></html> </pre>
</body>
</html> |
My original file content is treated as text!
Where should I look to remedy my situation?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
666threesixes666 Veteran
Joined: 31 May 2011 Posts: 1248 Location: 42.68n 85.41w
|
Posted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 9:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
remove pre tags....
kazam@kazam [ ~ ] $ cat /var/www/localhost/htdocs/index.html
<head>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="index.css">
</head>
<html><body><h1>It works!</h1></body></html>
my index.css is right next to index.html
remove ServerName=localhost /etc/hosts determines that
root@vegas [ ~ ]# service httpd restart
Stopping httpd: [ OK ]
Starting httpd: httpd: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using thecpamatrix.com for ServerName
[ OK ]
#162.248.5.86 thecpamatrix.com www.thecpamatrix thecpamatrix www.thecpamatrix.com
remove # &
root@vegas [ ~ ]# service httpd restart
Stopping httpd: [ OK ]
Starting httpd: [ OK ]
welcome, have a good day & good luck! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 23062
|
Posted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
SxN wrote: | Browsers show this:
Code: | <html><body>Hello</body></html> |
Had a look with Firebug in what is delivered to the browser, and here is the code:
Code: | <html>
<head>
<link title="Wrap Long Lines" href="resource://gre-resources/plaintext.css" type="text/css" rel="alternate stylesheet">
</head>
<body>
<pre><html><body>Hello</body></html> </pre>
</body>
</html> |
My original file content is treated as text! | Firebug reports weird things when you try to analyze a text/plain document as though it were text/html. I suspect that Firefox internally converted it to an appropriately wrapped text/html document, which is why you have the reference to a resource:// object.
Your problem is that the server is reporting a MIME type of text/plain instead of text/html. I do not know why, but hopefully this points you in the right direction for further research. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SxN Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2007 Posts: 165 Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
|
Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
666 - I don't have a <pre> in my original file; it is inserted automatically
Hu - I think the same, and am pouring through the documentation of every module, to try to determine if I'm missing one
Meanwhile, by tweaking with the configuration files, I got rid of all the error messages, except "apache failed to start" (but in fact, it is started). There is, for sure, some issue that Apache tries to go around, shown by the long loading time.
I also subscribed to an Apache forum, awaiting moderator approval to join and ask there for some pointers too.
Thanks for your suggestions, and let them come,
SxN |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SxN Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2007 Posts: 165 Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 2:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
I created a little .htaccess beside index.html, with the following content:
Code: | AddHandler text/html .html |
Trying now to access index.html, I got a 500 Internal Server Error (in the form of an HTML source code). A quick check in log gives this:
Code: | Invalid command 'AddHandler', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration. |
Well, httpd.conf has this line:
Code: | LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so |
Earlier I tried to use AddType instead of AddHandler, with the same results.
Bogs my mind, what may be going on?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
666threesixes666 Veteran
Joined: 31 May 2011 Posts: 1248 Location: 42.68n 85.41w
|
Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
<IfModule mod_garbage.c>
SomeSexy garbage directive
</IfModule>
good luck on thy quest! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SxN Apprentice
Joined: 08 Jan 2007 Posts: 165 Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fixed the problem:
Code: | emerge --unmerge apache |
then downloaded the latest from www.apache.org and installed that. 10 or 15 minutes later I was on )
SxN |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|